US GREEN CARD THROUGH THE EB-5 PROGRAMME

Overview

The fifth employment-based preference Visa (EB-5) was created by Congress in 1990. It serves immigrants seeking to enter the United States by investing in a new commercial enterprise that will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 full-time jobs. EB-5 investments must either create a new commercial enterprise or provide funding to a troubled business. Every year, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) allocates 10,000 Green Cards for this program. A Regional Center investment is an alternative to applying directly as an EB-5 investor.

Benefits

The EB-5 Regional Center Program sets aside 7,000 Green Cards each year for foreigners who fund designated regional centers. An additional 3,000 visas are available for those funding regional centers located within a Targeted Employment Area (TEA). The Regional Centre Programmes attributes include:

 

USCIS Requirements

According to the USCIS, the requirements for applying for an EB-5 visa directly by investing in a New Business Enterprise are:

  1. Invest or be in the process of investing at least $1,000,000. If your investment is in a designated Targeted Employment Area then the minimum investment requirement is $500,000;
  2. Benefit the U.S. economy by providing goods or services to U.S. markets;
  3. Create full-time employment for at least 10 U.S. workers. This includes U.S. citizens, Green Card holders (lawful permanent residents) and other individuals lawfully authorized to work in the U.S. (however it does not include you, the immigrant, or your spouse, sons or daughters); and
  4. Be involved in the day-to-day management of the new business or directly manage it through formulating business policy – for example as a corporate officer or board member.
     

However, if the application is made through a Regional Center, the requirements are:

  1. Invest at least $1,000,000 (or $500,000 if the regional center is in a Targeted Employment Area) in a regional center that is affiliated with a new commercial enterprise or a troubled business
  2. Create at least 10 new full-time jobs either directly or indirectly through the capital investment.

 

For more information about USCIS requirements, and how to obtain US Green Cards please send us an email requesting such to info@monarchandco.com.