FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

  1. Is the Citizenship-by-Investment program approved by the St. Kitts & Nevis government?
    Yes. St. Kitts & Nevis (St. Christopher & Nevis) Citizenship-by-Investment Program was established in 1984 under the regulations of the 1984 Citizenship Act, Part II, Section 3 (5).
     
  2. What are the requirements and financing options to apply for this Program?
    The main requirements to enter into the St Kitts & Nevis program are based on the investment of either purchasing real estate or making a donation into the SIDF. Additional requirements enforced include the good character, police clearances and security background checks of applicant and dependents if applicable, as well as medical and HIV testing.
     
  3. Are there any criteria pertaining to management and work experience, education, or age limit to apply for this program?
    There are no requirements related to education, or management and work experience. Generally evidence of business and/or employment should be included as to the source of the funds. Additionally, the main applicant must be over 18 years old in order to apply and all dependent children must be under the age of 25 years at the time of the application. Parents above 62 yrs can be included if they are dependent.
     
  4. Do I have to travel to St Kitts?
    No, unless you wish to. Should you require a visit visa, we can assist you to arrange accordingly. It should be noted that expected changes  may require applicants to travel to St Kitts & Nevis to collect their passports. 
     
  5. When should I make my investment?
    As of Oct 15th, 2011, all applicants are required to pay their due diligence at the time of submitting their application. After the CIU has finalized their review, they will issue an Approved in Principal letter and the applicant will have 90 days to complete either the SIDF donation or the property purchase.
     
  6. What are the steps and how long does it take to obtain initial visa?
    You are not required to obtain a visa. Initially the application is for citizenship and afterwards passport. We recommend completing the passport application at the same time as the citizenship to avoid any delays in applying for the passport once the citizenship certificate is issued.
     
  7. What documents do I need?
    Each case is slightly different, however for a general list of documents please refer to the Document Checklist found on our site.
     
  8. What kinds of assets are acceptable for participating in this programme?
    The SKN programme doesn't require a set amount of assets to be demonstrated, however it is favorable to provide evidence of other assets held by the main applicant. This can be done in the form of property (no valuation needed), additional funds or term deposits etc.
     
  9. Are there any restrictions regarding nationality or religion in applying for the Program?
    Yes, Afghanistan nationals cannot apply. During the due diligence phase of the application process information on applicants is not verifiable.