CITIZENSHIP PROGRAMME

The Citizenship by Investment Programme allows foreign investors to obtain full legal citizenship and passports by making a significant qualifying investment in Dominica. Presently the qualifying investments are a contribution to the Government Fund of a minimum amount of US$100,000 or the purchase of a property to the value of US$220,000.

The Citizenship by Investment Programme, enacted by law in 1993. is set out in the regulations published pursuant to Section 101 of the Constitution and Sections 8 and 20 (1) of the Citizenship Act. It is a well regulated and a very credible plan.

QUALIFYING CRITERIA

Applicants for citizenship must:

Applicants must engage an authorised agent who will assist them to prepare the required forms and supporting documents.

Dependents

Citizenship is extended to your spouse, dependent children and dependent parents.

A ‘’dependent’’ means:

A ‘’child’’ means a biological or legally adopted child of a main applicant, or of the spouse of the main applicant.

THE BENEFITS

Once citizenship of Dominica has been granted, you will have all of the same rights as any Dominican citizen. You can take advantage of a range of personal benefits which include:

 

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

OPTION 1

Government Fund

The Government Fund was established through the economic citizenship programme as one component of a national capital mobilization portfolio towards an ultimate goal of national development for Dominica.

Generated funds are utilised for public and private sector projects where a need is identified. Public sector projects identified for financing under the programme include :

(1) building of schools,

(2) renovation of the hospital,

(3) building of a national Sports stadium and

(4) towards the promotion of the Offshore Sector.

With respect to private sector projects, government emphasis is on the tourism, information technology and agricultural sectors and therefore public sector projects to be financed under the programme will fall within one of these sectors.

To qualify for citizenship under this investment option, there are four investment categories with different contribution amounts, based on the number of dependents included in the application, which are as follows:

1.    Single Applicant: a non-refundable contribution of USD 100,000 is required

2.    Main Applicant and Spouse: a non-refundable contribution of USD 175,000 is required

3.    Applicant with up to three dependents (Applicant plus spouse and two children below the age of 18): a non-refundable contribution of USD 200,000

4.    Applicant with up to four dependents or more (Applicant plus spouse and more than two children below the age of 18): a non-refundable contribution of USD 200,000 (plus USD 50,000 for each additional dependent).

OPTION 2

Real Estate

To qualify for citizenship of Dominica under the Real Estate Option, an applicant must purchase authorized real estate to the minimum value of USD 200,000.

Given that the application procedure under this option entails the purchase of real estate, this can prolong the processing time, which is subject to the chosen property.

The real estate must be held for 3 years and may be eligible for re-sale under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after 5 years from the original purchase date.

FEES

The total cost will be made up of the investment, and fees relating to the processing of the application. These will depend on whether you choose to obtain citizenship through the Government Fund option or the Real Estate Investment option.

GOVERNMENT FEES

(required for both the Real Estate and the Government Fund options)

Government fees are payable by each family member. These comprise of the following:

PROCESSING FEES                          

Per application – USD 3,000

DUE DILIGENCE FEES                    

Main Applicant – USD 7,500*

Spouse – USD 7,500

Dependant >15 years – USD 4,000

*In some cases, an enhanced due diligence may be required depending on the citizenship the applicant holds.

OTHER FEES

(required for both the Real Estate and the Government Fund options)

Fee for Certificate of Naturalisation :     USD 750 per person

Expedited passport issue fee :                USD 1,200 per person

GOVERNMENT FEES FOR THE REAL ESTATE OPTION ONLY

The following government fees are applicable for the main applicant and any accompanying dependents: